Uncategorized

2015 State Track

The FC Sacred Heart boys turned in some memorable performances at the 2015 State Track Meet — capturing a silver medal from the “slow” heat in the 400-meter relay and garnering five medals overall — but ultimately fell short of repeating as Class D Team Champs. 

The Irish finished with 24 points, good for ninth overall. Giltner scored 57 to take the title, followed by Bertrand with 47. 

The highlight of the weekend for FCSH was likely the 400-meter relay, where an injury to senior Sawyer Kean earlier this spring led to a district meet performance that was good enough to qualify for Burke, but do so in the slower of two heats. Yet they nearly pulled off the whole enchilada. 

Keith Salimo, Austin Malone, Henry Arnold, and a rested and ready Kean ran an electric :44.58, missing first-place Giltner by a measly three-hundredths of one second. 

It was one of three medals garnered by Malone, who placed third in triple jump and eighth in long jump.

Kean also finished fifth in the 100-meter dash and Arnold was fourth in the 200.

2015 STATE TRACK 

Boys Class D Team Standings

1. Giltner57.0

2. Bertrand47.0

3. Brady32.0

Also:

9. FC Sacred Heart24.0

CLASS D BOYS INDIVIDUAL

LONG JUMP — 1 Cody Stratman, Wynot, 21-6.5; 2. Kelsey Rozelle, Potter-Dix, 21-5.75; 3. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 21-0; 4. Justin Lee, Sandhills/Thedford, 20-10.75; 5. Trevor Polivka,  Parkview Christian, 20-1.5; 6. Jordan Heinrichs, Heartland, 20-1.5; 7. Breyden Eckhout,  Amherst, 19-11; 8. Austin Malone, FC Sacred Heart, 19-10.

100 — 1. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 11.22; 2. Michael Knievel, Elkhorn Valley, 11:23; 3. Nicholas Preissler, Giltner, 11:24; 4. Christian Best, Elm Creek, 11:42; 5. Sawyer Kean, Falls City Sacred Heart, 11.59; 6. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 11:67; 7. Preston Schnitzler, Kenesaw, 26.50; 8. Trevor Carlson, Osceloa, 26.99.

TRIPLE JUMP —  1. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 43-0; 2. Robert Sanner, McCool Junction, 42-2; 3. Austin Malone, FCSH, 41-11; 4. Trevor Polivka, Parkview Christian, 41-9.5; 5. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 41-8.25; 6. J. Christiansen, Lyons-Decatur NE, 41-8; 7. Robert III Rongisch, Sutherland, 41-6.25; 8. Seyler Monroe, Silver Lake, 40-11.5.

400 RELAY — 1. Giltner, 44.55; 2. FCSH, (Salimo, Malone, Kean, H. Arnold), 44.58; 3. Brady, 44.87; 4. Sandhills/Thedford, 45.46; 5. High Plains Community, 45.58; 6. Southwest, 45.65; 7. Randolph, 45.82; 8. Mullen, 45.98.

DISCUS — 1. Bruce Schulenberg, Scribner-Snyder, 147-06.00; 2. Brayden Davis, Twin Loup, 146-02.00; 3. Clayton Branek, Pawnee City, 144-11.00; 4. Dustin Bleidt, Garden County, 144-10.00; 5. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 140-04.00; 6. Austin Lange, Wynot, 139-03.00; 7. Cody Nickel, Axtell, 139-02.00; 8. Landon Rohde, Ansley-Linchfield, 137-03.00; ALSO: 22. Bryant Jorn, Falls City Sacred Heart, 116-09.00. 

200 —  1. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 22.88; 2. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 23.30; 3. Nicholas Preissler, Giltner, 23.38; 4. Henry Arnold, Falls City Sacred Heart, 23.55; 5. Dayne Porter, Brady, 23.61; 6. Christian Best, Elm Creek, 24.36; 7. Trevor Carlson, Osceola, 45.60; 8. Preston Schnitzler, Kenesaw, 47.56.

SHOT PUT —  1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 52-07.75; 2. Bruce Schulenberg, Scribner-Snyder, 51-09.50; 3. Zachery Edwards, Kenesaw, 51-01.50; 4. Corey Hoelck, Giltner, 51-00.25; 5. Dylan Loberg, Randolph, 50-06.50; 6. Levi Destefano, Brady, 50-04.00; 7. Matthew Pekarek, High Plains Community, 49-01.50; 8. Britt McIntosh, Mullen, 48-10.75; ALSO: Bryant Jorn, Falls City Sacred Heart, 48-10.00.

 Girls Class D Team Standings

1. Giltner38.000

2. Wynot36.000

2. Axtell36.000

Also:

25. FC Sacred Heart10.000

CLASS D GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

TRIPLE JUMP —   1. Rush, South Loup, 36-02.25; 2. O’Neil, NC Lourdes, 35-0.25; 3. Maggie Goltz, FCSH, 34-7.5; 4. Roumph, Cedar Bluffs, 34-06.5; 5. Jade Hill, FCSH, 34-00.50; 6. Myers, Anselmo-Merna, 33-6.5; 7. Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie, 33-2.75; 8. Deterding, Eustis-Farnam, 33-1.25.

POLE VAULT —  1. C. Mick, BDS, 12-3 (Class D State Meet Record); 2. Collingham, High Plains Community, 11-04; 3. Siekman, Bertrand, 10-4; 4. M. Kaps, Bertrand, 10-0; 5. M. Jurjens, Brady, 10-0; 6T. H. Beason, Wilcox-Hildreth, 10-0; 6T, T. Casper, Heartland, 10-0; 8. K. Stokey, Sutherland, 9-6; ALSO: 18. Elizabeth Magdanz, FCSH, 8-0.

2015 STATE TRACK 

Girls Class C Team Standings

1. Crofton71.000

2. Lincoln Lutheran44.000

3. Stanton42.000

Also:

41. HTRS2.000

CLASS C GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

POLE VAULT — 1. K. Montgomery, North Platte SP, 11-0; 2. C. Schindler, Norfolk Catholic, 11-0; 3. C. Walla, North Bend Central, 10-8; 4. J. Peterson, Chase County, 10-0; 5. C. Sandell, Malcolm, 10-0; 6. H. Baldwin, NE Christian, 10.0; 7T. A. Eden, Southern Valley, 9-6; 7T. H. Tomes, Centennial, 9-6. ALSO: 16T. Bailey Kuhlmann, HTRS, 8-6.   

1600 — 1. A. Arens, Crofton, 5:16.6; 2. M. Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull, 5:19.23; 3. H. Arens, Crofton, 5:21.42; 4. M. Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 5:21.44; Braska Patterson, Stanton, 5:24.16; 6. A. O’Malley, North Platte SP, 5:24.68; 7. Allie Binder, HTRS, 5:27.94; 8. Katie Cumpston, Nebraska Christian, 5:28.05.

3200 —  1. A. O’Malley, North Platte SP, 11:34.23; 2. Braska Peterson, Stanton, 11:36.15; 3. H. Arens, Crofton, 11:38.5; 4. A. Arens, Crofton, 11:38.94; 5. M. Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull, 1:39.16; 6. Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 11:40.57; 7. S. Petersen, Laurel-CC, 11:41.18; 8. M. Lambley, Dundy Cnty-Stratton, 11:41.96; ALSO: 9. Allie Binder, HTRS, 11:46.77.

 CLASS C BOYS INDIVIDUAL

DISCUS —   1. Kobza, DC Aquinas, 170-11; 2. Helgoth, Burwell, 158-11; 3. Sumner,  Shelby-RC, 155-3; 4. Schindler, Creighton, 154-1; 5. Clark, Sutton,153-7; 6. Soll, Emerson-Hub-Pender, 151-1; 7. Svoboda, Sandy Creek, 147-6; 8. Kaup, Neligh-Oakdale, 147-4; ALSO: 20. Chase Hain, HTRS, 126-5.

POLE VAULT —  1. N. Boyle, Norfolk Catholic, 14-8; 2. D. McClellen, North Platte SP, 14-4; 3. G. Myers, Centura, 14-0;  4. K. Gierhan, Centennial, 14-0; 5. A. Schmidt, Fremont Bergan, 13-6; 6. P. Sanford, Dundy Cnty-Stratton, 13-6; 7. Austin Becker, Norfolk Catholic, 13-6; 8. N. Virka, N. Bend Central, 13-6; ALSO: 9. Ben Railsback, HTRS, 13-0.

2015 STATE TRACK 

Boys Class B Team Standings

1. Sidney42.000

2. Scottsbluff40.000

3. Crete37.500

Also:

39. Falls City2.000

CLASS B BOYS INDIVIDUAL

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Trent Koehler, York, 44-11.75; 2. Connor Dukes, Plattsmouth, 44-11; 3. Austin Lowell, Waverly, 44-9; 4. J. Greene, O. Concordia, 44-7; 5. Jacob Heitkamp, Syracuse, 44-7; 6. I. Zitterkopf, Lexington, 44-3; 7. Lee Huettner, FCHS, 44-2; 8. Darius Tiesman-Williams, McCook, 44-1.75.    

LONG JUMP — 1. Cale Wagner, Seward, 21-11; 2. C. Dukes, Plattsmouth, 21-9.75; 3. Bryce Lyons, McCook, 21-9; 4. J. Greene, O. Concordia, 21-6; 5. Pitmon Foxall, Blair, 21-4.5; 6. Klayton Nordeen, Alliance, 21-3.75; 7. Lukas Vopnford, Blair, 21-1.75; 8. J. Heitkamp, Syracuse, 21-0.5. ALSO: 14. Lee Huettner, FCHS, 20-4.75.

DISCUS —  1. Jurgens, Beatrice, 176-0; 2. Borchardt, Gothenburg, 173-1; 3. Beckius, Ogallala, 170-7; 4. Cromer, Beatrice, 166-9; 5. B. Kitrell, A-G, 163-6; 6. Schroeder, Holdrege, 154-11; 7. Liewer, O’Neill, 153-9; 8. Shanle, Col. Scotus, 153-7. ALSO: NM (no mark) Tucker Merz, FCHS. 

CLASS B GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

3200 — 1. Erin Lee, York, 10:51.96; 2. Billington, Northeast, 10:56.1; 3. Larsen, Gretna, 11:30.8; 4. Cardona, Mitchell, 11:30.8; 5. W. Riesen, Sbluff, 11:33.95; 6. Graham, Plattsmouth, 11:41.13; 7. Hamling, Holdrege, 11:43.55; 8. Muncie, Scottsbluff, 11:43.68. ALSO: 21. Lainey Larsen, Falls City, 12:51.97.

 

Leave a Reply