Sports

The Outlaws Are Coming!








   As one of the area’s top tractor pull, the Outlaw Championship Tractor Pull at the 2015 “Thunder on the Hill” will present the best in truck and tractor pulling, adding to fan fun and excitement at this highly popular competition.
    Scheduled for Friday, June 12, at the Falls City Jaycees Community Field, located one mile south of FC on Hwy. 73, the pull features a total of six different competing truck and tractor classes, including Light Limited Pro Stock Tractors, Light Super Stock Tractors, Super Farm Tractor, Limited Pro Stock Tractors, and new for this event the Diesel 4WD Trucks. Also the new class in 2015, the Light Limited Modified Tractors will be in FC for the first time. This event is part of the Outlaw’s 2015 “Thunder in the Dirt” Summer Tour going to 54 towns in the Midwest.
    “The Championship Tractor Pull offers well-rounded entertainment for the whole family, not just the gear heads who enjoy the mechanics of the sport,” Doug Roberts, the president of the Outlaw Truck and Tractor Pulling Association of Carthage, MO, which stages the event in partnership with the Jaycees, said. “The first 100 kids through the gate will get a free checkered flag. We also offer open pit areas where the fans can get a close up look at the trucks and tractors, meet the drivers, obtain autographs and take pictures of the vehicles. The big 12x16 foot Jumbotron and film crew will be at Falls City to show replays, slow motion and the leaderboard.
    “We are excited to be working with the Falls City Jaycees as we do at other events when it comes to fundraisers. Other years we have helped other Jaycees, along with fire departments, FFA and 4H Clubs, etc., and are looking forward to the another event in Falls City.”
    FC Jaycees President Chris Fischer said it’s essential that people support Jaycees-sponsored events like the tractor pull.
    “The Jaycees host several different events and fundraisers throughout the year,” Fischer, who is staying on as President for a second year in a row, said.
    “Many of these events have been put on for several years, such as the demolition derby and tractor pull. With the new Community Field, the Jaycees have been trying to expand the number and types of events. This is done not only to provide different events and entertainment for the people of Falls City, but also to raise money to give back to community organizations.
    “The Jaycees can not do what we do without the support of the citizens of this community. We would like to encourage you, the people of Falls City and surrounding areas, to support the Jaycees by attending the events we sponsor. You are not only supporting the Jaycees, but you are supporting all of the organizations of the community that are given donations and are benefited by the Jaycees.”
    Gates open at 4:30 p.m. — competition begins at 7. Adult admission is $15; kids 7-to-12 years, $7 (6 and under, free). For the best seats, fans are urged to bring a lawn chair.

Circus fans invited to 'elephant spa'





   


“The Pampered Pachyderms” of the Carson & Barnes Circus are looking forward to their upcoming stop at Jaycees Community Field south of Falls City next Monday, June 15.  
    The Circus is sponsored by the Falls City Jaycees.
    Prior to going on stage, at 3 p.m. Monday, the biggest stars of the circus are scheduled to receive full “spa treatment” from head to toe, and the public is invited to watch.
    The elephants will be lathered, scrubbed, exfoliated, moisturized, and pedicured, so they look and feel their best when they greet fans at that afternoon’s big top performance. The process takes gallons of specially formulated “beauty soap” and hundreds of gallons of fresh water.
    Show times for the 79th Edition of the Carson & Barnes Circus are 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. The all new show also features a giant menagerie of exotic animals from around the world, which can be seen free of charge before each scheduled performance. Elephant and pony rides are available for a small charge on the Circus midway, along with many other exciting pre-show activities.
    Advance tickets to the Carson & Barnes Circus are just $12 for adults and $6 for children under age 12. Show times are $16 for adults; $10 for children under age 12.

Of Shrine Bowl’s 114 head coaches, Goltz is 3rd from 8-man ranks







By Jane White    
    For a span of just more than one week, FC Sacred Heart’s Doug Goltz will be an eight-man football coach in an 11-man coaches’ world.
    But he has done it before.
    In 1997, he served as an assistant coach for the South in the Nebraska Shrine Bowl Football Classic. Naturally, the South won that game, 14-13.
    The difference this time around, Goltz is the “man” in charge.
    Being selected head coach is “an honor,” Goltz said.
    An honor, and while it’s said “there’s a first time for everything,” not many such opportunities remain for the Irish coach, who in 28 years at Sacred Heart has amassed 266 victories to just 46 losses (an .852 winning percentage) and has never had a football team miss the playoffs (both are state records). In 2013 he took a tunnel walk for the first time en route to a seventh state football title and now he’s one of just three eight-man coaches (out of 114 total) to ever be head coach at the Shrine Bowl.
    “It’s an honor for all of us coaches,” Goltz said. “But to be the head coach, it’s a great honor. It’s a great thing to be a part of and good to be around such great athletes.”
    Lawrence-Nelson’s Gary DeBoer was the first Shrine Bowl head coach from the eight-man ranks in 2006 and Mike Spiers, of Howells, was second in 2010.
    Both of those coaches — DeBoer and Spiers — led their respective teams to victories in those games.
    Goltz said when it comes to winning all-star games, for the most part, it all comes down to execution.
    “You can’t have negative plays and can’t make the little mistakes that really cost you,” Goltz said. “It’s really no different than any other game.
    “It’s tough because you’ve only had eight days to get them ready, but both teams have the same thing going. We just hope we have our guys prepared the best we can so we can go out and play a good game.”
    The 57th annual Nebraska Shrine Bowl Football Classic will be held Saturday, June 6, at 2 p.m. at Cope Stadium/Foster Field on the University of Nebraska at Kearney Campus. The game will be televised live on NET.
    The day’s activities will begin with the annual Shrine Bowl Parade at 10 a.m. in Kearney.
    Tickets for the all-star contest can be purchased the day of the game at the stadium and are $12 for general admission and $7 for students. Cope Stadium has a seating capacity of 5,250.
    In 1997, Goltz served on the Shrine Bowl coaching staff under then Lincoln Pius Head Coach Tim Aylward. The other assistants were Jerry Shank of Omaha Gross and Bill Carlin of Hastings Adams Central.
    In order to be considered as a head coach for one of the two Shrine Bowl teams, a coach  must have previously served as an assistant.
    Coaching staffs named in October, well in advance of the June game.
    This year, Goltz is leading a five-assistant staff which includes Ryan Gottula of Lincoln Southeast, Jim Jacobsen of Norris, Phil Truax of Dundy County Stratton, Matt Farup of Lincoln Christian and Lynn Jurgens of Wilber-Clatonia.
    “I like working with these coaches,” Goltz said.
    The Irish coach has had an abundance of talent to work with in his nearly three decades at FCSH, but he’s never had a roster like this one, which includes heralded Nebraska signee Daishon Neal of Omaha Central, Kansas State-bound Adam Holtorf of Seward, Ohio scholarship recruit Brian Arp of Kearney and NU walk-ons Conor Young, of Cozad, Fyn Anderson, of Lincoln SE, and Noah Johnson, of Sutton.
   Neal, a 6-foot-7, 260-pound defensive end, was one of the bigger “gets” of the recruiting cycle for the Huskers. He turned down late offers from Oregon, Oklahoma and Michigan to stick with new coach Mike Riley and Nebraska.
  Coaching a guy like Neal may be a first for Goltz, but having been involved with the Shrine Bowl before as an assistant, he said he “knows what the game is for.
  “I think that’s my No. 1 job — to remind the players of the goal of the game,” he said.
  For all 57 years of its existence, the Nebraska Shrine Bowl has helped raise funds for Shriners Hospitals for Children, which currently includes 22 locations in North America.
 The hospitals provide orthopedic surgery and services, burn treatment, procedures for cleft lip and palate and spinal cord injury rehabilitation free of charge to young people needing care.
  “You look forward to the game because that’s how coaches and players think,” Goltz said. “But the hospital visit will be special. These guys can really see what the game is about.”
   The South team will visit the Shriners Hospitals for Children in Chicago Wednesday. The North squad was scheduled to visit the same hospital today (Tuesday).
  While his “job” during the Shrine Bowl camp is to help players focus on why they are playing the game, Goltz had a lot of things to do from the time he was selected as head coach until the start of game.
    The biggest project each year for the coaching staffs, Goltz said, is selecting the players.
    Players from across Nebraska are nominated from their own head coaches and then the nominations are narrowed down to 35-man rosters for the South and North squads.
    “We had probably 100 players that we didn’t select who were nominated and are all great players,” Goltz said. “Just getting the roster set took a lot of time and a lot of film watching by the coaches.”
    Goltz said the South coaching staff had several meetings to get their roster set.
    Most of the state’s classes are represented on the South team’s roster from the largest Class A schools to the smallest Class C teams.
    There is one eight-man player, Kyle Jensen, of Exeter-Milligan, on this year’s South roster.
    The coach may know his new 200-pound running back all too well. Jensen rushed for 200 yards on 34 carries and led his team back from a 22-6 second quarter deficit to post a 28-22 semifinal win over Goltz’ Irish in a battle of defending eight-man champs on a frigid afternoon in Milligan last November. In the teams’ regular season meeting, also played at Milligan, Jensen rushed for 175 of his game-high 225 yards in the second half of a 46-20 E-M win over Sacred Heart. Jensen, who signed a letter of intent to play at Doane College this fall, and the Timberwolves went on to win the Class D title, to go along with the D1 trophy they earned in 2013.
    After the team was selected, Goltz said the coaching staff had several more meetings to get their offense, defense and special teams schemes together.
    “We decided who was going to take what as far was responsibilities,” Goltz said.
    While the coaching staff had some idea where the players they selected would fit into the game-day picture for playing time, Goltz said all players are being given a chance to play both offense and defense in camp.
    “So far, we’ve run everybody on offense and defense so they know both the offense and defense, Goltz said.
    Heading into Sunday night’s practice/scrimmage, Goltz said the team had practiced just four times since reporting Friday afternoon, May 29.
    “In the scrimmage, there were a lot of guys who played both ways,” Goltz said.
    “As we get to then end of the week, we’ll know which guys are going to play more ‘D’ and which guys are going to play more offense, but we want them all to be able to play on both sides of the ball.”
    Along with practices and a trip to the hospital, the South team was treated to a family picnic Saturday.
    The teams will be at their respective camps, the South at Doane College in Crete and the North at Nebraska Wesleyan University in Lincoln, until Friday when they will bus to Kearney.
    There will be a Shrine Bowl Banquet for both teams Friday night prior to Saturday’s parade and football game.

2015 State Track







The FC Sacred Heart boys turned in some memorable performances at the 2015 State Track Meet — capturing a silver medal from the “slow” heat in the 400-meter relay and garnering five medals overall — but ultimately fell short of repeating as Class D Team Champs. 

The Irish finished with 24 points, good for ninth overall. Giltner scored 57 to take the title, followed by Bertrand with 47. 

The highlight of the weekend for FCSH was likely the 400-meter relay, where an injury to senior Sawyer Kean earlier this spring led to a district meet performance that was good enough to qualify for Burke, but do so in the slower of two heats. Yet they nearly pulled off the whole enchilada. 

Keith Salimo, Austin Malone, Henry Arnold, and a rested and ready Kean ran an electric :44.58, missing first-place Giltner by a measly three-hundredths of one second. 

It was one of three medals garnered by Malone, who placed third in triple jump and eighth in long jump.

Kean also finished fifth in the 100-meter dash and Arnold was fourth in the 200.

2015 STATE TRACK 

Boys Class D Team Standings

1. Giltner57.0

2. Bertrand47.0

3. Brady32.0

Also:

9. FC Sacred Heart24.0

CLASS D BOYS INDIVIDUAL

LONG JUMP — 1 Cody Stratman, Wynot, 21-6.5; 2. Kelsey Rozelle, Potter-Dix, 21-5.75; 3. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 21-0; 4. Justin Lee, Sandhills/Thedford, 20-10.75; 5. Trevor Polivka,  Parkview Christian, 20-1.5; 6. Jordan Heinrichs, Heartland, 20-1.5; 7. Breyden Eckhout,  Amherst, 19-11; 8. Austin Malone, FC Sacred Heart, 19-10.

100 — 1. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 11.22; 2. Michael Knievel, Elkhorn Valley, 11:23; 3. Nicholas Preissler, Giltner, 11:24; 4. Christian Best, Elm Creek, 11:42; 5. Sawyer Kean, Falls City Sacred Heart, 11.59; 6. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 11:67; 7. Preston Schnitzler, Kenesaw, 26.50; 8. Trevor Carlson, Osceloa, 26.99.

TRIPLE JUMP —  1. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 43-0; 2. Robert Sanner, McCool Junction, 42-2; 3. Austin Malone, FCSH, 41-11; 4. Trevor Polivka, Parkview Christian, 41-9.5; 5. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 41-8.25; 6. J. Christiansen, Lyons-Decatur NE, 41-8; 7. Robert III Rongisch, Sutherland, 41-6.25; 8. Seyler Monroe, Silver Lake, 40-11.5.

400 RELAY — 1. Giltner, 44.55; 2. FCSH, (Salimo, Malone, Kean, H. Arnold), 44.58; 3. Brady, 44.87; 4. Sandhills/Thedford, 45.46; 5. High Plains Community, 45.58; 6. Southwest, 45.65; 7. Randolph, 45.82; 8. Mullen, 45.98.

DISCUS — 1. Bruce Schulenberg, Scribner-Snyder, 147-06.00; 2. Brayden Davis, Twin Loup, 146-02.00; 3. Clayton Branek, Pawnee City, 144-11.00; 4. Dustin Bleidt, Garden County, 144-10.00; 5. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 140-04.00; 6. Austin Lange, Wynot, 139-03.00; 7. Cody Nickel, Axtell, 139-02.00; 8. Landon Rohde, Ansley-Linchfield, 137-03.00; ALSO: 22. Bryant Jorn, Falls City Sacred Heart, 116-09.00. 

200 —  1. Austin Hegge, Wausa, 22.88; 2. Breyden Eckhout, Amherst, 23.30; 3. Nicholas Preissler, Giltner, 23.38; 4. Henry Arnold, Falls City Sacred Heart, 23.55; 5. Dayne Porter, Brady, 23.61; 6. Christian Best, Elm Creek, 24.36; 7. Trevor Carlson, Osceola, 45.60; 8. Preston Schnitzler, Kenesaw, 47.56.

SHOT PUT —  1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 52-07.75; 2. Bruce Schulenberg, Scribner-Snyder, 51-09.50; 3. Zachery Edwards, Kenesaw, 51-01.50; 4. Corey Hoelck, Giltner, 51-00.25; 5. Dylan Loberg, Randolph, 50-06.50; 6. Levi Destefano, Brady, 50-04.00; 7. Matthew Pekarek, High Plains Community, 49-01.50; 8. Britt McIntosh, Mullen, 48-10.75; ALSO: Bryant Jorn, Falls City Sacred Heart, 48-10.00.

 Girls Class D Team Standings

1. Giltner38.000

2. Wynot36.000

2. Axtell36.000

Also:

25. FC Sacred Heart10.000

CLASS D GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

TRIPLE JUMP —   1. Rush, South Loup, 36-02.25; 2. O’Neil, NC Lourdes, 35-0.25; 3. Maggie Goltz, FCSH, 34-7.5; 4. Roumph, Cedar Bluffs, 34-06.5; 5. Jade Hill, FCSH, 34-00.50; 6. Myers, Anselmo-Merna, 33-6.5; 7. Tietz, Bancroft-Rosalie, 33-2.75; 8. Deterding, Eustis-Farnam, 33-1.25.

POLE VAULT —  1. C. Mick, BDS, 12-3 (Class D State Meet Record); 2. Collingham, High Plains Community, 11-04; 3. Siekman, Bertrand, 10-4; 4. M. Kaps, Bertrand, 10-0; 5. M. Jurjens, Brady, 10-0; 6T. H. Beason, Wilcox-Hildreth, 10-0; 6T, T. Casper, Heartland, 10-0; 8. K. Stokey, Sutherland, 9-6; ALSO: 18. Elizabeth Magdanz, FCSH, 8-0.

2015 STATE TRACK 

Girls Class C Team Standings

1. Crofton71.000

2. Lincoln Lutheran44.000

3. Stanton42.000

Also:

41. HTRS2.000

CLASS C GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

POLE VAULT — 1. K. Montgomery, North Platte SP, 11-0; 2. C. Schindler, Norfolk Catholic, 11-0; 3. C. Walla, North Bend Central, 10-8; 4. J. Peterson, Chase County, 10-0; 5. C. Sandell, Malcolm, 10-0; 6. H. Baldwin, NE Christian, 10.0; 7T. A. Eden, Southern Valley, 9-6; 7T. H. Tomes, Centennial, 9-6. ALSO: 16T. Bailey Kuhlmann, HTRS, 8-6.   

1600 — 1. A. Arens, Crofton, 5:16.6; 2. M. Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull, 5:19.23; 3. H. Arens, Crofton, 5:21.42; 4. M. Lambley, Dundy County-Stratton, 5:21.44; Braska Patterson, Stanton, 5:24.16; 6. A. O’Malley, North Platte SP, 5:24.68; 7. Allie Binder, HTRS, 5:27.94; 8. Katie Cumpston, Nebraska Christian, 5:28.05.

3200 —  1. A. O’Malley, North Platte SP, 11:34.23; 2. Braska Peterson, Stanton, 11:36.15; 3. H. Arens, Crofton, 11:38.5; 4. A. Arens, Crofton, 11:38.94; 5. M. Quist, Doniphan-Trumbull, 1:39.16; 6. Wellnitz, Gordon-Rushville, 11:40.57; 7. S. Petersen, Laurel-CC, 11:41.18; 8. M. Lambley, Dundy Cnty-Stratton, 11:41.96; ALSO: 9. Allie Binder, HTRS, 11:46.77.

 CLASS C BOYS INDIVIDUAL

DISCUS —   1. Kobza, DC Aquinas, 170-11; 2. Helgoth, Burwell, 158-11; 3. Sumner,  Shelby-RC, 155-3; 4. Schindler, Creighton, 154-1; 5. Clark, Sutton,153-7; 6. Soll, Emerson-Hub-Pender, 151-1; 7. Svoboda, Sandy Creek, 147-6; 8. Kaup, Neligh-Oakdale, 147-4; ALSO: 20. Chase Hain, HTRS, 126-5.

POLE VAULT —  1. N. Boyle, Norfolk Catholic, 14-8; 2. D. McClellen, North Platte SP, 14-4; 3. G. Myers, Centura, 14-0;  4. K. Gierhan, Centennial, 14-0; 5. A. Schmidt, Fremont Bergan, 13-6; 6. P. Sanford, Dundy Cnty-Stratton, 13-6; 7. Austin Becker, Norfolk Catholic, 13-6; 8. N. Virka, N. Bend Central, 13-6; ALSO: 9. Ben Railsback, HTRS, 13-0.

2015 STATE TRACK 

Boys Class B Team Standings

1. Sidney42.000

2. Scottsbluff40.000

3. Crete37.500

Also:

39. Falls City2.000

CLASS B BOYS INDIVIDUAL

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Trent Koehler, York, 44-11.75; 2. Connor Dukes, Plattsmouth, 44-11; 3. Austin Lowell, Waverly, 44-9; 4. J. Greene, O. Concordia, 44-7; 5. Jacob Heitkamp, Syracuse, 44-7; 6. I. Zitterkopf, Lexington, 44-3; 7. Lee Huettner, FCHS, 44-2; 8. Darius Tiesman-Williams, McCook, 44-1.75.    

LONG JUMP — 1. Cale Wagner, Seward, 21-11; 2. C. Dukes, Plattsmouth, 21-9.75; 3. Bryce Lyons, McCook, 21-9; 4. J. Greene, O. Concordia, 21-6; 5. Pitmon Foxall, Blair, 21-4.5; 6. Klayton Nordeen, Alliance, 21-3.75; 7. Lukas Vopnford, Blair, 21-1.75; 8. J. Heitkamp, Syracuse, 21-0.5. ALSO: 14. Lee Huettner, FCHS, 20-4.75.

DISCUS —  1. Jurgens, Beatrice, 176-0; 2. Borchardt, Gothenburg, 173-1; 3. Beckius, Ogallala, 170-7; 4. Cromer, Beatrice, 166-9; 5. B. Kitrell, A-G, 163-6; 6. Schroeder, Holdrege, 154-11; 7. Liewer, O’Neill, 153-9; 8. Shanle, Col. Scotus, 153-7. ALSO: NM (no mark) Tucker Merz, FCHS. 

CLASS B GIRLS INDIVIDUAL

3200 — 1. Erin Lee, York, 10:51.96; 2. Billington, Northeast, 10:56.1; 3. Larsen, Gretna, 11:30.8; 4. Cardona, Mitchell, 11:30.8; 5. W. Riesen, Sbluff, 11:33.95; 6. Graham, Plattsmouth, 11:41.13; 7. Hamling, Holdrege, 11:43.55; 8. Muncie, Scottsbluff, 11:43.68. ALSO: 21. Lainey Larsen, Falls City, 12:51.97.

 

Irish boys hit triple digits, win D-1 District track title; Trio of Tigers also making trip to Burke







D-1 District Track

May 13, 2015 - Auburn HS

TEAM STANDINGS

Boys

1. FCSH101

2. Diller-Odell84

3. Sterling79

4. Pawnee City73

5. Meridian52

6. Lourdes Central Catholic41

7. Dorchester31

8. Friend28

9. Lewiston22

10. Johnson-Brock16

Girls

1. Pawnee City146

2. NC Lourdes Central72

3. Friend63

4. FCSH58

5. Dorchester53

6. Meridian48

7. Sterling46

8. Diller-Odell24

9. Johnson-Brock12

10. Lewiston4

 

Class B-2 District Track

May 14, 2015 - Auburn HS

TEAM STANDINGS

Boys

1. Syracuse Rockets107

2. Plattsmouth78

3. Platteview65

4. Nebraska City HS62

5. Gretna High School54

6. Gross Catholic44

7. Auburn37

8. Falls City31

9. Ralston30

10. Ashland Greenwood19

 

Girls

1. Platteview112.50

2. Gretna HS89.50

3. Plattsmouth77

4. Ralston Rams57

5. Auburn56

6. Syracuse Rockets34

7. Ashland Greenwood32

8. Gross Catholic31

9. Nebraska City HS26

10. Falls City12

 

The defending Class D State Track Champion FC Sacred Heart Irish last Wednesday at Auburn High School took a big and much necessary step forward in its attempt at repeating last year’s cherry-on-top finale. 

The Irish guys will be represented in eight events during this Friday and Saturday’s state track meet at Omaha Burke, as they ran swiftly past the competition last Wednesday at the D-1 District Meet, winning five events and scoring 101 total points. Runner-up Diller-Odell finished 17 points behind in the team standings.

The Irish guys had the most collective success at districts, but at state there will also be plenty of focus on FCSH’s lady jumpers, senior Elizabeth Magdanz, junior Maggie Goltz and sophomore Jade Hill, as well as the three Falls City Tigers — distance runner Lainey Larsen, thrower Tucker Merz and jumper Lee Huettner — who qualified with outstanding individual performances at Auburn on a rainy Thursday at the Class B-2 District Meet.

A year after dramatically capturing the boys’ Class D team title for the seventh time in school history and first since 2006, Sacred Heart returns to the site of last year’s triumph with their hero leading the charge. Junior Henry Arnold, who won a real, live photo finish at Burke in ‘14 to clinch the state title, last week was golden in the 200- (:23.1) and 400-meter (:52.8) dashes, ran the second leg of the winning 400-meter relay team and, at the end of the day, has to be the kid’s favorite hour, anchored the mile relay team to state qualification, bringing his state entries to the maximum total of four. 

Arnold, who has seemingly recovered very well from a broken leg injury suffered last fall during football season, senior Austin Malone, sophomore Keith Salimo and freshman William Morehead finished second to Diller-Odell in the relay, but ultimately not in the horse race. The team didn’t need the two points and the foursome did enough to run again at the conclusion of this year’s state meet. Not the very same horses will go, necessarily, but FCSH will have four in the race come sundown Saturday. 

They’ll have four in the 400, as well, as Arnold, Malone, Salimo and senior Sawyer Kean ran :46.3 to take the gold at Auburn. Don’t count on that lineup changing much.

Malone will run in both, naturally, and he’ll also compete in the triple jump, where he went 42-5.5 to win the district. Kean, who returned to the track after nursing a sore hamstring for a couple weeks, ran :11.1 to finish runner-up and qualify in the 100-meters, and sophomore man mountain Bryant Jorn qualified in both weight events, winning the shot (49-1.5) and finishing second in the discus (134-6). 

A year ago at Burke, the Irish didn’t take the team title until the sun had mostly disappeared behind the press box early Saturday evening. On the final leg of the 17thandfinal event of the two-day meet, Arnold was the first to carry the baton across the finish line in a 1600-meter relay race that was truly one for the ages. 

Track and field, when it comes to dramatic storylines, often takes a backseat to the games kids play, but on this day, Arnold and his buddies collectively hit the knockout punch out of the park in the bottom of the ninth inning as time expired. Needing to better Sterling’s time of 3:34.1 - a time quicker than the Irish foursome of Arnold, Kean, Malone and Chaz Dunn had produced throughout the entire spring - to win the team championship. When Arnold hit the tape, the clock read 3:31.19 (.19 faster than runner-up Hartington) and the scoreboard read FCSH 49.5, Sterling 44.0. The team had arrived on alert Saturday morning with all of five points and left in a fantastic dreamlike state, carrying the biggest trophy. 

You can’t expect theater that gripping this time around, but if Sacred Heart is going to repeat, expect a similar formula. That is, a team effort. Last year, FCSH was entered in 10 events and had 13 opportunities to score points. They left the building with nine medals - just one of which was cast with gold - but the grandest prize.

This spring, there’s some precious medals seemingly out there for the taking. Depending on that tender hamstring, Kean could contend in the 100. Wausa senior Austin Hegge (fifth in ‘14) was the only sprinter to break 11 seconds at districts (:10.9), but Trevor Carlson (third in ‘14), Kenesaw’s Preston Schnitzler and Christian Best of Elm Creek each ran 11-flat at districts. 

Another Schnitzler, Austin, is one of Arnold’s toughest competitors in the 400, where Henry may need to break 52 seconds to qualify for finals, and the brothers from Kenesaw are likely the men to beat in the 200, as well. 

Malone placed third in last year’s long jump at 20-10 and should again be right in the thick of things this weekend. Hegge won Class D a year ago at 21-4.75 and two athletes - Justin Lee of Sandhills (21-7.75) and Breyden Eckhout of Amherst (21-2.75) broke 21-feet at districts. The same guys, naturally, are top triple-jumpers, too, though Eckhout went 45-0.5 to win his district. No other competitor even touched 43-feet, though Malone does own the FCSH school record at 44-7.25, which he set the first day of his junior track season. 

In the weights, Jorn should medal in the shot, though four guys, led by CWC’s Jayle Hinkle (53-06), threw 50-feet or better at districts. In discus, he’ll play the underdog role, competing in the first of three flights. 

For the Lady Irish, the focus is on junior Maggie Goltz, who in April set a 20-year-old school triple jump record at 35-3.75, only to increase it three inches Wednesday in Auburn. Sophomore Jade Hill was right behind and finished second at 34-6.5 and the two are part of an outstanding field of Class D lady triple jumpers. Jordan Rush of South Loup leads the pack at 36-8, four others (including Goltz) cleared 35 feet at districts, and yet another five sailed past 34 feet, so some very talented jumpers won’t even make the finals of the Class D girls TJ this spring. 

Senior Elizabeth Magdanz went 8-0 in vault to finish runner-up and qualify for state. Catherine Mick, of Bruning-Davenport, leads the field, having broken her own Class D record with a jump of 11-10 at districts. She jumped 11-0.5 at last year’s meet to set a new Class D record. The girls’ state pole vault record is 13-3, set by Jenny Green of Grand Island CC in 2003. 

The Falls City High athletes will face stiffer competition in Class B and likely have an uphill climb en route to the medal stand. Huettner’s 20-10 long jump was good for third at districts, but keeps him in the first of two flights at state. The winner will likely need to get 23-feet to win and Omaha Concordia senior Jonathan Greene did just that to win his respective district. 

Merz, who threw 140-10 for second place last week, is entering a field where two guys - Tanner Borchardt of Gothenburg and Cole Beckius of Ogallala - easily cleared 170 feet at the same district site Thursday. To make the second flight in Class B disc, you had to throw 152 feet or further, which nine guys did. 

Larsen placed fifth at Auburn, but her time of 12:45.30 was good enough to send her to Burke. Seven girls enter having cracked the 12-minute mark, led by Northwest’s Megan Billington, who won her district with a time of 11:29.96. 

Class B-2 District Track

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS

400 Relay - 4. FC (Huettner, Heckenlively, Stoller, Jordening), :45.29.

3200 Relay - 6. FC (Gibson, Baker, Eickhoff, Campbell), 9:32.26.

Long Jump - 3. Huettner, FC, 20-10.5.

Discus - 2. Merz, FC, 140-10, also; 5. Adams, FC, 128-00; 6. Bauman, FC, 122-02.

Triple Jump - 4. Huettner, FC, 4-02.50.

High Jump - 4. Jordening, FC, 6-00.01.Pole Vault - 6. Ernst, FC, 10-00.

GIRLS

3200 - 5. Larsen, FC, 12:45.30.

3200 Relay - 3. FC (Larsen, Bierman, Dovel, Poppe), 10:41.71.

Pole Vault - 4. Samqua, FC, 8-6.

Class D-1 District Track

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS

100 - 2. Kean, FCSH, :11.1.

200 - 1. H. Arnold, FCSH, :23.1.

400 - 1. H. Arnold, FCSH, :52.8.

400 Relay - 1. FCSH (Malone, H. Arnold, Salimo, Kean), 46.3.

1600 Relay - 2. FCSH (Malone, Salimo, Morehead, H. Arnold), 3:38.4.

3200 Relay - 6. FCSH, (Morehead, Keller, Finck, S. Arnold), 9:42.3.

Long Jump - 1. Malone, FCSH, 20-9.

Triple Jump - 1. Malone, FCSH, 42-4.5.

Shot Put - 1. Jorn, FCSH, 49-1.5.

Discus - 2. Jorn, FCSH, 134-6.

GIRLS

400 Relay - 6. FCSH (Strasheim, Fiegener, Parrish, Fouraker) :57.1.

1600 Relay - 3. FCSH (Hill, Fouraker, Fiegener, Parrish), 4:36.2.

3200 Relay - 3. FCSH (Dunn, Fiegener, Huppert, Fouraker), 11:34.4.

Pole Vault - 2. E. Magdanz, 8-0.

Triple Jump - 1. Goltz, FCSH, 35-6.25; also: 2. Hill, FCSH, 34-6.5.

Subcategories