Busy start to season for Titan wrestlers



The Humboldt-TR-S/Pawnee City wrestling team opened the season with a bang last week, as they had their first meet at the six team Palmyra Duals last Thursday and followed that up with a trip to the Cougar Classic in Conestoga on Saturday.

The Titans finished in ninth place at Conestoga with 63 points. Fort Calhoun captured the team title with 197.5 points, while Bishop Neumann and Douglas County West rounded out the top three.

HTRS sophomores Dalton Rohrs (220) and Jesse Hickey (182) each finished in third place, while two others – junior Ben Railsback (170) and freshman Jacob Wilhelm (113) brought home fourth.

Hickey earned his medal by finishing 3-1 with three pin falls, while Rohrs finished 3-2 on the day. He cruised to two first period pins and won his fourth match of the day in a 16-8 major decision.

HTRS went 2-3 with wins over Palmyra, 54-18, and Freeman, 60-81, in their season opener at Palmyra. Full results can be found below.

The Titans travel to the Sabetha, KS Invite Saturday.

Palmyra Dual Results
Match #1 Round 1: Humbolt-Table Rock-Steinauer Pawnee City defeated Palmyra, 54-18
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Jacob Wilhelm (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Nicholas Novak (HTRS/PC) over Garret Talcott (Palmyra) Fall 0:50
126 - Micheal Otto (HTRS/PC) over Alex Clough (Palmyra) Fall 3:46
132 - Double Forfeit
138 - Anthony Jimenez (HTRS/PC) over Elliot Steiner (Palmyra) Fall 0:25
145 - Triston Greiser (Palmyra) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Corey Koelzer (Palmyra) over Jacob Railsback (HTRS/PC) Fall 2:00
160 - Devon Hunzeker HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Ben Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 - Jesse Hickey (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Houston Hornby (Palmyra) over Elijah Cline (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:47
220 - Dalton Rohrs (HTRS/PC) over James Bremer (Palmyra) Fall 1:37
285 - Jake Moore (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Humbolt-Table Rock-Steinauer Pawnee City defeated Freeman, 60-18
285 - Jake Moore (HTRS/PC) over Rhett Page (Freeman) Fall 0:34
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Jacob Wilhelm (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Nicholas Novak (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Micheal Otto (HTRS/PC) over Devin Behrens (Freeman) Fall 1:21
132 - Everett Bloom (Freeman) over Jordan Watson (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:38
138 - Anthony Jimenez (HTRS/PC) over Tyler Buhr (Freeman) Fall 1:47
145 - Brannon Renken (Freeman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Jacob Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Devon Hunzeker (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 - Ben Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Jacob Buhr (Freeman) Fall 0:59
182 - Jesse Hickey (HTRS/PC) over Colt Morgan (Freeman) Fall 3:07
195 - Elijah Cline (HTRS/PC) over Anthony Springer (Freeman) Fall 1:19
220 - Scott Adams (Freeman) over Dalton Rohrs (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:42

Match #3 Round 3: Nebraska City Public JV defeated HTRS/PC, 54-21
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Roberto Pedraza (Nebraska City Public JV) over Jacob Wilhelm (HTRS/PC) Fall 3:33
120 - Sheridan Silvius (Nebraska City Public JV) over Nicholas Novak (Humbolt-Table Rock-Steinauer Pawnee City) Fall 0:58
126 - Brett Minner (Nebraska City Public JV) over Micheal Otto (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:41
132 - Anthony Jimenez (HTRS/PC) over Noah Parker (Nebraska City Public JV) Fall 4:15
138 - Joseph Seyler (Nebraska City Public JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Jacob Faris (Nebraska City Public JV) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Zach Foyt (Nebraska City Public JV) over Jacob Railsback (HTRS/PC) Fall 3:21
160 - Austin Hickey (Nebraska City Public JV) over Devon Hunzeker (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:45
170 - Ben Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Colton Roberts (Nebraska City Public JV) Fall 1:22
182 - Jesse Hickey (HTRS/PC) over Dylan Vock (Nebraska City Public JV) Dec 19-14
195 - Andrew Harrah (Nebraska City Public JV) over Elijah Cline (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:35
220 - Jacob Kreifel (Nebraska City Public JV) over Dalton Rohrs (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:14
285 - Jake Moore (HTRS/PC) over Bryce Boyd (Nebraska City Public JV) Fall 0:10

Match #4 Round 4: Wilbur-Clatonia defeated HTRS/PC, 71-9
113 - Jackson Bates (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Jacob Wilhelm (HTRS/PC) TF 18-3
120 - Jorge Hernandez (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Nicholas Novak (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:47
126 - Shane Hayek (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Micheal Otto (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:06
132 - Joey Formanek (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Anthony Jimenez (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:25
138 - Jake Smith (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Steven DeBoer (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Jacob Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Wyatt Schroeder (Wilbur-Clatonia) Fall 3:31
160 - Aaron Seyfert (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Devon Hunzeker (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:18
170 - Ben Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Derek Tachovsky (Wilbur-Clatonia) Dec 11-10
182 - Nick Maschman (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Jesse Hickey (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:53
195 - Austin Haufle (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Elijah Cline (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:30
220 - Connor Ksionzek (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Dalton Rohrs (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:35
285 - Riley Homolka (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Jake Moore (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:44
106 - Kadin Davis (Wilbur-Clatonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5: Tri-County defeated HTRS/PC, 60-17
120 - Ryan Legg (Tri-County) over Nicholas Novak (HTRS/PC) Fall 3:10
126 - Micheal Otto (HTRS/PC) over Brandon Crannell (Tri-County) TF 18-2
132 - Brayden Schultis (Tri-County) over Anthony Jimenez (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:27
138 - Houston Parker (Tri-County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Jack Spilker (Tri-County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Jacob Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Ryan Musil (Tri-County) over Devon Hunzeker (HTRS/PC) Fall 3:20
170 - Ben Railsback (HTRS/PC) over Brendan Hahn (Tri-County) Fall 0:00
182 - Efrain Palacios (Tri-County) over Jesse Hickey (HTRS/PC) Fall 5:20
195 - Travis Likens (Tri-County) over Elijah Cline (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:23
220 - Samuel Schmidt (Tri-County) over Dalton Rohrs (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:52
285 - Rutger Sylier (Tri-County) over Jake Moore (HTRS/PC) Fall 0:32
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Kasey Mullen (Tri-County) over Jacob Wilhelm (HTRS/PC) Fall 1:25