Annual FCHS reunion hosts 211

By Bill Schock
Reminiscing, with hugs, smiles and laughs took over the floor of Prichard Auditorium on Sunday, June 25, as 211 alumni, spouses and guests attended the annual reunion of the Falls City High School Alumni Association.
The 50-year Class of 1967 was the honored class.
The reunion got under way with coffee and doughnuts available for early arrivals. Preceding the noon meal, The Clefsmen, in fine voice and directed by Doug Kirkendall with accompaniment by Dough Kottich, sang three numbers, concluding with “The Star-Spangled Banner.”
Leon Wissmann, Class of 1968, was the master of ceremonies. The invocation was delivered by Paul Weinert, Class of 1948.
The excellent meal was prepared and served by the Tanner Shelby Merz Foundation members, who were introduced by Marc Merz.
Jim Jones introduced members of his 50-year class.
Emcee Wissmann welcomed the Class and Nancy Haws Merz gave the response. She recalled “great days” and outstanding teachers in the school system.
Bob Ferguson, Class of 1948, gave a brief history of the founding of the Wall of Fame, sponsored by his class. Its purpose is to honor members of the public-school system who have excelled in their field of endeavor.
Photos and biographies of those selected appear on the wall opposite the entrance to the high school.
Ferguson urged alumni to send nominations to him at 2501 Towle St. The nomination information is then passed on to the Selection Committee which selects the person to be honored.
Rex Jones, who founded the Wall of Fame along with Ferguson, made the presentation of the 2017 inductee to Dr. Gay Gibson Cima, Class of 1966, who lives at McLean, VA, a distinguished educator and acclaimed author, and a professor at Georgetown University. The citation and photo of Dr. Cima appeared in the June 28 issue of The Journal.
Mel Harmon, president of the Falls City Education Foundation, gave a report on the group’s work.
The past year’s scholarship donations totaled over $17,300. Twenty-eight scholarships totaling $39,400 were awarded this year. The foundation has 23 scholarships funded each year from endowment funds that total over $1,180,000. Harmon thanked Merle Veigel for his excellent work in handling the finances and scholarships.
Emcee Wissmann officer and board member of the Alumni Association, who managed the reunion.
Ferguson and Wissmann introduced all the alumni present by classes.
Closing comments were made by Wissmann.
Those attending were:
1936- Bill Schock, FC.
1938—Lucy Martin Gist, FC.
1940—Marion Friedly Wittrock, Humboldt.
194l—Dorothy June Frehse Jones, Reserve.
1942—Lura Arnold Herr, Humboldt.
1943—Marjean Bippes Werner, FC.
1944—Gerard Timothy and Megan Pierce, Nebraska City.
1945—Paul Meinzer, FC; James Kniseley and Nanci Kyhn, Beatrice.
1946—Donna Hilgenfeld Trost, Hiawatha.
1947—Marjorie Boatman Noa, Mary Lou Eickhoff Johnson, John Meyer, Leon Joy and Marie Niemeyer Pupkes, Norma Kanady Furnas all FC, and Irene Duerfeldt McDowell, DeSoto, KS.
1948—Joan Hilgenfeld Zoeller, Paul Weinert, Robert Ferguson and Lee, and Rex Jones, all of FC; Elaine Solt Hall and Jim Hall, Overland Park, KS; Elizabeth Gatz, Chicago, IL.
1949—Delmar Scholl, Virginia Hunker Jones, of FC; Ella Kjeldsen Booker and Linda Horne, Shell Knob, MO.
1950—Clifford Dale, Lincoln.
1952—Keith Herbster, Corene Griffiths Herbster, both of Lincoln; Robert Seigler, Carolyn Little Meinzer, Alvin Simon, FC; Ed Huber, Atchison, KS.
1953—Delmar Bowers, Mountain Home, AR; Shirley Buchholz Meinzer, FC; Kenneth Koehler, Trynor, IA; Vern Faller and Kathy Faller, Omaha; Richard Like, Wichita, KS; Rosa Lee York Vinsonhaler and Connie Stevens, Harlingen, TX; Rosalie Finck Scholl, FC; Charles Ebel and Ramona Ebel, Hiawatha, KS; Gerald Nolte, Humboldt.
1954—Sheila Yoder Kirkendall, Roger Kiekhafer, FC.
1956—Shirley Goodell Koehler, Treynor, IA; Allen Heineman, Lawrence, KS; Chuck Taylor, Lincoln.
1957—Robert Howe and Joyce Howe, Lincoln; Gary Ingram, Minneapolis, MN; Donald Linscott and Cathy Linscott, Lincoln; Dennis Merz and Betty Merz, FC; Louise Schnute, Alameda, CA; Mildred Vogele Bauer, FC; John Werner, Carol Downey Werner, both of Allen, NE; David Messer and Doris Messer, Llano, TX; Francis Dean Ferguson, Arcata, CA; Beverly Bauer Bernhardt, FC; Terry Ramsey and Margaret Ramsey, FC; La Marr Gibson and Mary Gibson, Norfolk.
1958—Dorothy Vollmer Nolte, Humboldt; Benny Sickel, FC.
1959—Ronald and Donald Dodds, FC; Faye Witt Dappen, FC.
1960—Pastor Mary-Ellen Gaither and George Marburger, Humboldt; David and Thelma Merz Lunsford, Las Vegas, NV.
1961—Phil Fisher, FC; Melvin Harmon and Sharon Harmon, FC; Thomas Roberts, Ventura, CA; Terry Baxter Stradtman, FC.
1962—David Like, Centralia, MO; Janet Merz Roberts, Ventura, CA; Thomas Eickhoff, Sedalia, MO; Della Meyer, FC; Dennis Meyer, FC; Richard Zentner and Carolyn Zentner, FC; Dick Gibson, FC; Wayne Gatz, FC; Kenneth Arnold, FC; Larry Franke and Joyce Friend, Sun City, AZ.
1963—Linda McWain Eickhoff, Sedalia, MO; Susan Zimmerman Sipple, FC; Butch Haws, Lincoln; Elizabeth ‘Liz’ Steinman Huettner and Darrel, FC; Charles James, Jr., FC.
l965—John Martin, FC; Larry Gatz, Omaha; Linda Arnold Dovel, Humboldt; John Steinman and Pat Steinman, FC.
1966—Dobey Falter Haws, Lincoln; Mary Jane Mitchell Nelson, Omaha; Dr. Gay Gibson Cima, McLean, VA; Merle Veigel, FC; Larry Merz, Kearney; Steve Vice, Springfield, MO; Glenda Roesch Nelson, FC.
1967—50 year class.
1968—Douglas Merz, FC; Douglas Kottich and Dianna Kottich, FC; Leon Wissmann and Susan Wissmann, Hiawatha, KS.
1969—Robert Prichard, James Smith, Carol Merz Frederick and Leon Frederick, all of FC; Carol Cromer Masters, Lincoln; William Rowan and Mary Rowan, FC.
1970—Michael Furnas, Lincoln; David Holland, Lincoln; Paul Rieger and Sherry Rieger, FC.
1973—Nancy Kottich Demmel and Bruce Demmel, FC; Susan Pfister Sailors, FC.
1974—Elizabeth Rowan Merz, FC; Judy Davis Gilkerson, FC; Joyce Chandler Armbruster, FC; Roy Rieger, FC.
1975—Randall Scott, FC.
1977—Lonnie Ludwig, Salem; Pam Weaver Scott, FC; Anne Keeling Fischer and Craig, Papillion; Carl Leafty, Tecumseh; Connie Goff Laney and Cindy Mallonee, Kearney, MO; Jeff Laney, Kearney, MO; Debra Merz Kiefer, Glendale, CA; Janice Kottich Korthanke, Hiawatha.
1978—Hope Huber Schawang, FC.
1982—Michelle Shields Ramer and Rick Ramer, Stella.
1992—David Smith, Hughson, CA.
50 Year Class
Fred Sikora, FC; Sara Johnson Veigel, FC; Maude Cormer Suedmeier, Rulo; Carol Corn Kunkel and Don Kunkel, Olathe, KS; Jerry and Linda Duerfeldt, FC; Nancy Haws Merz, Kearney; Don and Carolyn Hilgenfeld, Lincoln; Gerald and Claudia Huppert, FC; Nellie Ann Inks, Salem; Vicki Marrs Furnas, Lincoln; Cheryl Kirkendall McCann, FC; Jerry and Jean McNeely, FC; Thomas Perry, Omaha; Linda Harkendorff Perry, Omaha; Elaine Thomas Schawang and Kenny Schawang, FC; Jean Ann Williams, Lincoln; Linda Windle Michel, Lincoln; Larry Wissmann and Kay Krogmann, FC; David Armbruster, FC; Richard Buckminster, FC; Michael Kentopp, Ankeny, IA; Steven Holland, FC; Vicky Hansen Gatz, Omaha; Rose Vonderschmidt Arnold, FC; Alan and Freeda Romine, FC; John Sailors, FC; Kay Fritz Hughes, Seward; Micharl Schawang, Omaha; Julie Hood Heim, Springfield, MO; Carole Heinzelman James, FC; Jim and Shirley Jones, FC; Ronald and Marlene Witt, Lincoln; Holly Jones Barton, Almo, MO; Elaine Buckminster Craig, Falls City; Pam Rogers Lang, Overland Park, KS; Shirley Rowell Allgood, FC; John Gentry, Lincoln.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *